Visas & Passports Unlimited

 

To: ____________________ Fax: _________________

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR A CANADIAN VISA

South African passport holders do require visas.

Passport

Valid passport. (valid for at least 6 months after return date)

Passports must have at least two blank pages.

 

 

Application form

Application form to be completed online, Visas and Passports will do the online application on your behalf; please complete the form we have available on our website for your submission, Please be sure to download the additional family information sheet, http://www.visasunlimited.co.za/forms/visa/canada/canada_family_information_form.pdf , as the Embassy requires this for all submissions.

 

 

Passport photographs

Two RECENT COLOUR photographs taken against a white back-ground only. Please no headgear, sunglasses etc and applicant must have neutral expression mouth closed ONE photograph must be signed on the back along with date of birth clearly written.

 

 

Itinerary

Accommodation

Detailed itinerary required showing dates and full flight itinerary

Proof of pre-paid and pre-booked accommodation.

If applicable: Letter from host in Canada such as a friend or family member confirming your visit and the duration of the stay & copy of status of host (i.e.> Copy of Passport or citizenship)

 

 

Bank letter

 

An original letter from your bank is required stating you have sufficient funds to travel. Bank Statements are not considered as proof of funds.

 

 

Employers Letter

 

 

Self employed

An original detailed letter from the employer is required stating the duration of leave granted, the date you commenced your employment and confirmation of your current position.

Evidence of operation of business (e.g. ownership documents. Business registration certificates, VAT registration, bank statements etc) accompanied by letter on own business letterhead indicating period of absence from S.A.

 

 

Business application

 

 

Minors (Under 18)

Must include a letter from the company in South Africa detailing the nature of the business and supporting letter(s) from the company/companies to be visited in Canada.

An Original notarized parental consent letter for minor children (under 18) travelling unaccompanied by their parents or guardian, if one parent is travelling with the child then the other parent must submit a notarized consent letter signed by a Notary Public. The letter must specify whether a single or multiple visa is to be issued. No commissioner of oath letters will be accepted. All minors must have an ORIGINAL UNABRIDGED birth certificate. An Original school letter must be provided.

 

 

Cost

Single or Multiple entry : R1290.00

Bank Guaranteed Cheque Charge : R120.00

R550.00 (excl. Vat) per visa within an approximate 60km radius of JHB CBD.

Our service includes collection and delivery to and from your office/ home.

 

 

Processing times

5-10 working days Canadian Embassy will contact the applicant directly should they have any queries or require any further assistance, should they contact you the visa application processing times will depend on the Canadian Embassy. Please be advised that foreign passport holders processing times may differ.

 

 

Photo-copies

Please ensure all your photocopies of original documents as requested by the embassy have been made prior to submission.

VISAS AND PASSPORTS UNLIMITED

 Tel: (011) 452-4646

Fax: 086 613 5212

 

Download visa forms from:

www.visasunlimited.co.za

 

Visas Unlimited and Passports Reg. No. 2004/056222/23

Member: DB Nicholson (SA)