Visas & Passports Unlimited

 

To: ____________________ Fax: _________________

 

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR A SCHENGEN VISA (GERMANY)

South African passport holders do require visas.

South African Temporary Passports NOT accepted.

Which country to apply through

The country of your longest stay will issue your Schengen visa. Only if your stay in the Schengen states is the same number of days in each country would you apply through the country of the first port of entry.

 

 

Passport

 

 

 

 

 

 

Valid for at least 6 months after return date, All new (green) passports must be signed on page 32 of the p/port.

 

Schengen visas are free of charge to spouse of EU pp holder. A copy of the EU passport & marriage certificate is required. If your spouse is on an EU passport, a certified copy of your unabridged marriage certificate is required.

British Passports = If the passport was issued after 1/1/83 stating “British National ( Overseas)”, “British Overseas Citizen” or “British Protected Person” – a visa is needed.

 

Biometrics & Visa Lodgement

Appointments

 

Biometric data (‘fingerprinting’)

Visas Unlimited will schedule the necessary appointment & make payment on behalf of the applicant.  Visas Unlimited representatives will Meet & Greet the applicant at the lodgement centre to support them through the process. Although the Visa Information System (VIS) onto which an applicant’s biometric data is captured allows Schengen states to exchange visa data, it does not allow a Schengen state to issue a visa using existing (VIS) biometric data captured by another Schengen state.  If the applicant is visiting the same Schengen State where his biometric date was captured he may not need to appear again in person for a period of 5 years.

 

 

Application form

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Passport photographs

(Biometric Photos)

 

 

One two page application form, Please download and complete the Compulsory Declaration form. (This is included in the visa pack on our website) Please note should applicant not have a previous Schengen visa in their current passport – they will need to apply in person to the Embassy. As of 16 September 2013, the German Embassy requires the full application form to be loaded online before an appointment can be made and confirmed.  Please e-mail us a scanned copy of the applicants FULL application form so that we are able to load, book and pay via EFT for any German Appointments.  Our representative will meet and greet the client on the confirmed date of appointment.

 

Two Biometric Colour photos per application. On a white background only, Expression must be neutral, No teeth showing, no smiling, head must fill most of the photo, and must look straight into the camera and be clear with sharp focus, The required photo sizes are in the visa pack (these are on our website) and a minimum of 600 dpi, the photo must have proper contrast and have no red eye or shadows.

 

 

Accommodation

 

Letters to submit and collect

 

E-MAILS ARE NOT ACCEPTED

Proof of accommodation must be faxed directly from the hotel in Germany.

If staying with a relative/friend a letter from the host with a copy of their passport or ID

Permission letters to submit and collect. (Both in the visa pack on our website.)

 

(Document that has been stamped by the pertinent authorities may be requested)

 

 

Airline Ticket

Travel insurance Business and Tourist

Itinerary

Original return air ticket, plus a photocopy is required. 

Proof of valid Travel Insurance with a health coverage of minimum EURO30 000.00

Copy of a detailed Itinerary is required specifying entry and exit into Schengen states – This is required to determine the visa to be issued.

 

 

Bank Statements

3 Months original bank statements.

 

 

Employers letter

 

 

 

 



 

Business Invite letter.

 

 

 

Tourist Visa

 

 

If employed (and/or self-employed) an original letter from the employer is required and if a 1 year visa is required then the letter must state that  a 1 year visa is requested if needed and stating;

Position held, period of employment, exact dates of your leave & expected date of return OR Company to be visited if business. If travelling on business, above letter and a faxed letter of invitation and if a 1 year visa is required then the letter must state that a 1 year visa is requested if needed from the company to be visited.

 

Faxed invitation letter from Germany confirming costs are covered by the German company as well as a detailed description of the reason for travel.

 

 

Original employment letter confirming your position and dates of leave granted.

Students - Letter from school confirming proof of study as well as leave dates

Self employed - Official documents confirming your own business (e.g. copy of CK1 registration papers/VAT Registration including name and proof of business activities.

 

Faxed proof of hotel bookings - in case of round trips confirmation of payment has to be included.

If you are financially challenged -A formal letter of obligation from the invitee in Germany.  The letter is issued by the local aliens’ authority / municipality in the city where the invitee lives. Please note: should the invitee and the host not e the same, then the domicile including the telephone number and name details of the host need to be completed on a second page of the letter of obligation.

If you have your own financial means – Signed invitation by the host mentioning the place (full address) and duration of the stay.

 

 

Minors

Minors travelling with one parent require a certified letter of consent from the parent not travelling; Minors travelling alone require a certified letter of consent from BOTH parents.

All minors must have an ORIGINAL UNABRIDGED birth certificate.

 

 

Cost

Please call our offices for related visa costs.

Our service includes collection and delivery to and from your office/ home.

R550.00 (excl. Vat) per visa within an approximate 60km radius of JHB CBD.

 

 

Processing times

7 – 15 working days, with a minimum of 7 Working days from date of appointment- The appointment can delay the application for 15 working days. Please be advised that foreign passport holders processing times may differ. Visas for final country of destination must be obtained before applying for a Schengen visa.

 

 

Countries that participate in the Schengen agreement

Austria, Belgium, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France,  Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, and Sweden.

VISAS AND PASSPORTS UNLIMITED

Tel:  (011) 452-4646

Fax:  086 613 5212

 

Download visa forms from:

www.visasunlimited.co.za

Visas Unlimited and Passports – Reg. No.  2004/056222/23

Member: DB Nicholson (SA)

 

Please note:  Above quoted prices are subject to change without prior notice,