Visas & Passports Unlimited

 

To: ____________________ Fax: _________________

 

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR A SCHENGEN VISA (ITALY)

South African passport holders do require visas.

Which country to apply through

The country of your longest stay will issue your Schengen visa. Only if your stay in the Schengen states is the same number of days in each country would you apply through the country of the first port of entry.

 

 

Passport

Valid for at least 6 months after return date with at least 2 blank pages, All new (green) passports must be signed. Temporary Passports cannot be older than two months and must be accompanied by a certified copy of ID. Schengen visas are free of charge to spouse of EU pp holder. A copy of the EU passport & marriage certificate is required.

 

For non-South Africans, valid permanent residency sticker and original Permit of Permanent Residency issued by the DHA. For Temporary Residence or Work Permit holders, the permit must be valid for not less than two years from the date of application.

 

 

Biometrics & Visa Lodgement

Appointments

 

Biometric data (‘fingerprinting’)

Visas Unlimited will schedule the necessary appointment & make payment on behalf of the applicant.  Visas Unlimited representatives will Meet & Greet the applicant at the lodgement centre to support them through the process. Although the Visa Information System (VIS) onto which an applicant’s biometric data is captured allows Schengen states to exchange visa data, it does not allow a Schengen state to issue a visa using existing (VIS) biometric data captured by another Schengen state.  If the applicant is visiting the same Schengen State where his biometric date was captured he may not need to appear again in person for a period of 5 years.

 

 

Application form

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Documents

Please be advised, all applicants need to make an appointment to apply for a visa, Visas Unlimited will book the appointment and submit the clients application on appointment date.

 

One application form, to be completed by each applicant. Failure to complete the application form in full may result in the visa being delayed or refused.

 

Sections 36 and 37 - MUST be signed and dated (even if not a minor) and the “Declaration that the visa fee is non-refundable”.

 

Collection permission letter and copy of ID

Proof of residence (utility bills, lease contract etc)

 

 

Passport photographs

Two Colour photo’s per application. Must be on a white background, No teeth showing.

 

 

Accommodation

 

 

 

E-MAILS ARE NOT ACCEPTED

Copy of confirmed, pre-paid accommodation for the entire stay in Italy – faxed from hotel in Italy, including proof of all accommodation for schengen or non schengen states you may be visiting during your stay.

If staying with a relative/friend a letter from the host with a copy of their passport or ID. (Document that has been stamped by the pertinent authorities may be requested)

 

 

Airline Ticket

 

 

 

Travel insurance

 

 

 

 

 

 

Itinerary

Original return air ticket, plus a photocopy is required. .  Proof of all travel (Air, Train, Ferries and buses exiting and entering Italy must be supplied.

 

 

Health insurance policy with a minimum coverage of 30,000€ for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses for the full duration of the trip in all Schengen areas and must state “ including schengen states”. The medical insurance MUST issue a one-page statement specifying: Policy number, Name of the Insured Person, Validity and Schedule of Benefits. Travel insurance must be valid from date of departure until one day after returning to South Africa.

No quotations will be accepted.

 

Copy of a detailed Itinerary is required specifying entry and exit into Schengen states – this is required to determine the visa to be issued.

 

 

Bank Statements

3 months original bank statements. Name must appear on the statement.

 

 

Business Invitation Letter

A faxed or Email letter from the Italian inviting company stating nature of business.

 

 

Proof of Residency

 

Employers letter or school letter

 

 

 

 

 

Scholars and Students

The Embassy requires proof of residency:  Utility bill, lease contract, etc…

 

If employed (and/or self-employed) an original letter from the employer is required stating;

Position held, period of employment, exact dates of your leave & expected date of return OR Company to be visited if business. If travelling on business, above letter and a faxed letter of invitation from the company to be visited is required.

 

Letter stating the applicant is enrolled will be returning & expected date of return.

 

 

Minors

Minors travelling with one parent require a certified letter of consent from the parent not travelling. All minors must have an ORIGINAL UNABRIDGED birth certificate.

Children under the age of 18 travelling without parents will be required to submit a copy of parents’ marriage certificate and a copy of both parents passports.  Both parents must sign the child’s application form and each child must have a letter of consent from each parent.

 

 

Cost

Please call our offices for related visa costs.

Our service includes collection and delivery to and from your office/ home.

R550.00 (excl. Vat) per visa within an approximate 60km radius of JHB.

An EFT fee of R77.00 is applicable.

 

 

Processing times

7 - 15 working days, Please be advised that foreign passport holders processing times may differ. Visas for final destination must be obtained before applying for a Schengen visa.

The Italian Consulate reserves the right to issue a visa and may ask for additional documents, if it deems necessary.

 

 

Countries that participate in the Schengen agreement

Austria, Belgium, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France,  Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, and Sweden.

VISAS AND PASSPORTS UNLIMITED

 

Tel:  (011) 452-4646

Fax:  086 613 5212

 

 

Download visa forms from:

www.visasunlimited.co.za

 

Visas Unlimited and Passports – Reg. No.  2004/056222/23

Member: DB Nicholson (SA)

 

Please note:  Above quoted prices are subject to change without prior notice,