Visas & Passports Unlimited

To : ____________________ Fax : _________________

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR A NIGERIAN VISA.

South African passport holders do require a visa.

South African temporary passports are NOT accepted.

 

Passport

Valid Passport and two (2) blank pages next to each other.. (Valid for 6 months after return date.) A photocopy of the Bio Pages of the passport. If you have had previous visas in another passport both passports to accompany the application.

 

 

Application form

One Application form, to be completed by each applicant Please use the Application Form from our website to ensure there are no delays in submitting the application.

All first time applicants need to pay a deposit of R 6000.00 directly to the Nigerian Embassy. Please call our offices for full details and banking details.

 

 

Passport photographs

One per person per application.

 

 

Itinerary

Detailed itinerary required, preferably from a Travel Agent required.

 

 

Accommodation

Tourist visas will require a copy of confirmed pre-booked and prepaid accommodation.

 

 

Proof of funds

Original bank letter to confirm proof of funds.

Compulsory Vaccinations

Proof of vaccination against yellow fever required. (Valid international certificate)

Vaccinations

Yellow Fever card is mandatory for both Nigerian entry and re-entry into South Africa, the injection must be received at least 10 days before entry into Nigeria if you do not have a current Yellow fever certificate.

 

 

Business applications

1)     A letter of invitation from the company in Nigeria. Applicants will only be granted business visas if they are attending Business meetings in Nigeria and copy of host passport.

2)     Employment letter from company in SA stating the nature of the business, and that the company will be financially and medically responsible as well as provide accommodation for the applicant.

3)    Please note that if applications for Business state any kind of physical, technical or training then a temporary work permit must be applied for.

4)     Form CAC 2 for non Resident Director of Companies in Nigeria

5)     Certificate of incorporation of the company in Nigeria

6)     Attestation letter from the company you work for in South Africa.

7)     Proof of Hotel Reservation if not invited by a company, but if company accommodation is to be used this must be specified in invite letter.

8)     Certified true copy of quota.

9)     Proof of funds to sustain the stay in Nigeria.

 

 

Tourist applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minors

1)     Letter of invitation by organization or a copy of the bio page of the person sending the invitation.

2)     Photocopy of data page of passport, a copy of Entry Visa and CERPAC card if invited by a resident in Nigeria.

3)     Proof of Hotel accommodation.

4)     Proof of funds to sustain a stay in Nigeria.

Minors travelling with one parent require a certified letter of consent from the parent not travelling; minors traveling alone require a certified letter of consent from BOTH parents. All minors (under 18) must have an ORIGINAL unabridged birth certificate.

 

 

Cost

Subject to costing provided by Nigerian website once application has been loaded. Please contact our offices for costing

Our service includes collection and delivery to and from your office/ home.

R550.00 (excl. Vat) per visa within an approximate 60km radius of JHB.

Please contact us for costs within other areas/ Provinces.

 

 

Processing Times

10-15 working days Normal Submission, Please be advised that foreign passport holders processing times may differ. Contact us for urgent visas.

 

 

Photo-copies

Please ensure all your photocopies of original documents as requested by the embassy have been made prior to submission.

 

VISAS AND PASSPORTS UNLIMITED

Tel: (011) 452-4646

Fax: 086 613 5212

Download visa forms from:

www.visasunlimited.co.za

Visas Unlimited and Passports Reg. No. 2004/056222/23

Members: DB Nicholson (SA)

 

Please note: Above quoted prices are subject to change without prior notice,